2013 Winners List

NEW YORK_The 2013 New York Book Festival has named “Searching for Zion: The Quest for Home in the African Diaspora” by Emily Raboteau (Atlantic Monthly Press) as its grand prize winner.

Raboteau takes the universal theme of a search for home and brings nuance and a subtle understanding of the world to the age-old quest. This uniquely human story and the author’s ability to render complex settings into a compelling narrative won over the competition’s judges.

She will be honored on June 21 in a private ceremony at the Grolier Club in Manhattan as part of the New York Book Festival, which also has a day festival on June 22 at the Radisson Martinique hotel.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Rainbow Troops – Andrea Hirata

RUNNER-UP: Breakfast with the Dirt Cult – Samuel Finlay

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Poor Richard’s Lament – Tom Fitzgerald
  • The Rising at Roxbury Crossing – James Redfearn
  • Blood Club – Walt Schnabel
  • Forevermore – Jim Musgrave
  • Madness: The War of 1812 – Dennis Byrne
  • Flower of Heaven – Julien Ayotte
  • Island of the White Rose – R. Ira Harris
  • Running with the Enemy – Lloyd Lofthouse
  • The House’s Money – Owen Sullivan
  • Vegas Knockout – P Moss
  • Riverton Noir – Perry Glasser
  • The Hydra Chronicle – Charles Young
  • El Volcan – C.L. Levy
  • The Almond Tree – Michelle Cohen Corasanti
  • The Ivy League Chronicles: 9 Squares – E.K. Prescott
  • The Second Chances of Priam Wood – Alexander Rigby
  • The Iranian Scorpion – William Peace
  • Mountains of Fire – K.E. Pottie
  • Of Father and Friends – Gary Armstead
  • Black Crow White Lie – Candi Sary


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Searching for Zion – Emily Raboteau

RUNNER-UP: The Day the World Discovered the Sun – Mark Anderson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • My Dog Always Eats First – Leslie Irvine
  • The Old Rectory – Julia Ibbotson
  • Shock Exchange – Ralph W. Baker Jr.
  • America’s Greatest Blunder – Burton Yale Pines
  • The Terrible Loyalty – Sandy moss
  • Had to Take A Break – Clayton Dorn Coburn/illustrated by Sharon Dorn Gill
  • Prevention is Difficult but Possible – Allen J. Orehek, MD
  • Architecture Laid Bare! In Shades of Green – Robert Brown Butler
  • Midlife Crash Course – Gail C. Feldman, Ph.D
  • American Guinea Pig – Terence Mix
  • The Growth of Truth – Debbie Raymond-Pinet/Bonnie Meroth
  • From Crisis to Creativity – Gail Carr Feldman
  • El Vidajero – Dr. Reinaldo Claudio Foneseca/Dra. Raquel Rubin Jimenez
  • The ABC’s of Shvet Achim – Taylor Wilmering
  • Skinny the Cat and the Magic of Kindness – Donna Rawlins
  • Tales from the Tailgate – Steven Korievo
  • Surfing on a Banana Peel – Brona Fanelle
  • Bench-Pressed – Susan L. Yarbrough
  • The 4-1-1 on Surviving Teenhood – Michele Sfakianos
  • Free Yourself from a Constipated Life – Catherine Stack


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Potato in a Rice Bowl – Peggy Keener

RUNNER-UP: Let’s Play Hopscotch – Ellie Levinson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • War of the Pews – Rev. Jerome G. LeDoux, S.V.D.
  • Southern Vapors – Lynn Garson
  • Above All Else – Nancy Butler
  • Counting the Days: 366 Days in Prison – Leslie Rutkin
  • Coming to Forgiveness – Ronita Johnson
  • Being My Mom’s Mom – Loretta Anne Woodward Veney
  • Queue Jumper – Jill Perry
  • Chasing Love: A Mother’s Journey – Elinor Rogosin
  • Aisha: The Wife, the Companion, the Scholar – Resit Haylamaz, Ph.D
  • A World Torn Asunder –Marina Giurescu, M.D.
  • Soul Sacrifice: One Story of Many – Ruby S. Garnett
  • The Mask is Off – Dr. Mildred Smith-Chang
  • Ancient Wisdom, Modern Master – Lila Ivey
  • The Iron Butterfly – Choon-Ok Jade Harmon/Ana Maria Rodriguez
  • Staying Alive: A Love Story – Laura B. Hayden
  • As We Walk Through the Valley – Amy Conner


POETRY

WINNER: Winter’s A’ Coming Still – Neal Hall

RUNNER-UP: The Art of Robert Frost – Tim Kendall

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • From These Eyes: Poems with Heart – Robyn E. Budge
  • Slow Lightning – Eduardo C. Corral
  • Reflections Through An Hourglass – E.M. Souza
  • Angels at the Barrier – R. David Fulcher
  • From Pink Bows to Red Stilettos – Xia Devore
  • Honeysuckle Lyrics – Shaunteka La Trese Curry
  • There Are No Buffalo in Buffalo – Sally Valentine/illustrated by Suzanne Valentine
  • A Poem Alights – Peggy Troupin
  • Barack Obama: A Poetic Salute – Phyllis Marks


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Sweetest Taboo – Eva Marquez

RUNNER-UP: Hard Magic – John Caruso

HONORABLE MENTIONS
:

  • Charlie Dill: The Cornerstone Treasure – Greg Glaser
  • Grounded for Good – Dawn Daria
  • Shadowland – The Legend – Johanna Kern & Roy Fitzsimmonds
  • Parry Pretty and the Eight Realms – S. J. Musgraves
  • Dangerous Blessings – J. Arvid Ellison
  • We Are Savages – Jessie Atkin
  • Sara’s Turn of the Century – Mary Prince
  • Ghost of Johanna – Susan K. Earl
  • The Jericho River: A Magical Novel… - David Carthage


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Would You Still Love Me If… - Wendy LaGuardia/illustrated by Patricia A. Keeler

RUNNER-UP: How Dachsunds Came to Be – Kizzie Elizabeth Jones

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Blue Lobster’s Holiday – Robin Taylor Chiarello
  • The Missing Mommy Cure – Midge Leavey/illustrated by Irened Olds
  • The Unpopular Pea (& Carrot) – Elle Valentine
  • Dear Sun – Lauren Lombardo
  • The Little Apple – Deborah Ford Smith
  • Golda – A True Story for Children of All Ages – Jeff Shelton
  • How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico – Paul Rhetts, et. al
  • And I Thought About You – Roseanne Kurstedt
  • A Squirrel’s Story: A True Tale – Jana Bommersbach/illustrated by Jeff Yesh
  • Leah’s Voice – Lori DeMonia/illustrated by Monique Turchan
  • The Day the Sun Called Out Sick!!! – Deborah A. Belle/illustrated by Chris Collenberger
  • Lazy Daisy, the Love Dog – Marti Regan/illustrated by Halcy Bohen
  • Lightkeepers to the Rescue – Marisa de Jesus Paolicelli/Susan Daly Mystic – K.D. Rausin
  • Do You Know a Cat Like That? – Art Garmissie/illustrated by Carol Newsom
  • The Gubbins Club: The Legend of Charlie’s Gold – Melinda T. Falgoust
  • Curiosities – Mike Yamada/Victoria Ying/Johnathan Ying
  • Blue Bear Finds a Rainbow – McKenzie L. Betts/illustrated by Stacie Desautels Despina – Diana Burgwyn
  • Franklin Frog and the Fallen Tree – Gregory Paul Ogden
  • What to do with Ahhh Chooo? – Jayne S. Morgan/illustrated by Kristen O’Shea
  • Marshall the Miracle Dog – Cynthia Willenbrock/illustrated by Lauren Heimbaugh
  • Randy the Raindrop – Patty Jean Wiese/illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
  • Bobby’s Biggest Bubble! – Jim Romer
  • A Trixi, a Shmoop and a Monster – Tory Dube/illustrated by Marina Vasilevsky/Kelly Walters
  • September’s Big Assignment – Dr. Bene R. Hartman
  • Donkeys are Special….and so are You! – T.W. Krueger/illustrated by Lisa Bohart
  • The Magic Owl – Lisa Stammerjohann/illustrated by Claudia Gadotti
  • Angel or Not? Angel for Sure – Lori Diez
  • Golda – A True Story for Children of All Ages – Jeff Shelton
  • Christmas in Gondar – Barb Olson
  • Gingertown – David Gillam
  • Aspey’s Adventures with Asperger’s – Michael Werner


    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: Maynard L. Parker – Jennifer A. Watts

    RUNNER-UP: Ezra Stoller, Photographer – Nina Rappaport/Erica Stoller

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Visions of a Vanished World – Gabriele Kuhl
    • Living Land – edited by Eric Blasen and Silvina M. Blasen
    • Hour 25 – HKU Architecture
    • Classic & Modern – Alan Barlis and Dennis Wedlick
    • Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography – Kathryn E. Delmez
    • Robert Motherwell: Paintings and Collages – Jack Flam, et. al


    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

    WINNER: Beyond the Pale – K. Patrick Malone

    RUNNER-UP: Pawprints on the Heart – Bradford P. Miller

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Vignettes & Postcards – edited by Erin Byrne & Anna Pook
    • No lumps, thank you – a bra anthologie – Meg S. Peldo/Kim Wagner
    • No Character Limit: Truth & Fiction from WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor
    • Remix: Girls Write Now 2012 Anthology – Melissa Gira Grant, editor


    WILD CARD

    WINNER: Lightbearer – John Caruso

    RUNNER-UP: The Art Dockuments – Carlton Davis

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Postcards Home – W.D. Mast
    • Flashblind – Paul Bernstein
    • The Panther Resurrection – Jane T. Robe
    • Silhouette of the Sun – Avery Davis
    • The Coal Elf – Maria DeVivo
    • Japanese Automata – Murakami Kazuo
    • The Magic Pumpkin – Benji Palus
    • Pilgrims to Patriots: A Grandfather Tells the Story – Alex Bugaeff
    • A Brief Moment in Time – Deborah French
    • Michael Valentine: Diary of a Hitman – Reicko Antonio


    SCIENCE FICTION

    WINNER: The Samsara Effect – Paul Black

    RUNNER-UP: They Only Come Out at Night – F.M. Kearney

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Had the Queen Lived: An Alternative History of Anne Boleyn – Raven A. Nuckols
    • Huaquero – Gareth Worthington
    • The Incontrovertibility of Rainbows - anonymous
    • Untimed – Andy Gavin
    • The Treos Dilemma – William Lavell
    • Season of the Serpent – Book One – David Nova
    • Song of the Summer King – Jess E. Owen


    BUSINESS

    WINNER: Not in the Club – Janet Pucino

    RUNNER-UP: Prospecting Presentation Close – Jerry X. Shea

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • GUTSY: How Women Leaders Make Change –Sylvia LaFair
    • Compass – William F. Brandt, Jr.
    • A Better Tomorrow – Robert D. Hudson
    • From Fear to Success – Thomas B. Dowd III
    • Trust in Virtual Teams – Thomas P. Wise, PhD
    • Monkey Business – Heather Wandell
    • Financial Independence – Agbai Ina Obasi
    • I’ve Been Called the B* Word – Dr. R. Kay Green
    • Work Toward Reward – Chia-Li Chien


    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: God and Boobs: Balancing Faith and Sexuality – Angie Schuller Wyatt

    RUNNER-UP: Twelve Months – Steven Manchester

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Believers – Christine Pisera Naman
    • The Will Changers: Dark Forces Rising – Chad Wilkinson & M.S. Rogers
    • A Change of Habit – Patty Ptak Kogutek
    • Gift of a Servant – Tamara Amos
    • Master and the Green-Eyed Hope – Johanna Kern
    • Healing Your Mind and Soul – Garry A Flint, Ph.D
    • Blessed and Highly Favored – Theo Harris
    • The Cancer Path – Dr. Paulette Kouffman Sherman
    • Amanda, Perfectly Made – Laurel Rausch Greshel
    • Falling into Place – S. R. Lewis


    COOKBOOKS

    WINNER: Alex MacKay’s Cookbook for Everybody Everyday – Alex MacKay

    RUNNER-UP: Amalia’s Guatemalan Kitchen – Amalia Moreno-Damgaard

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Paleo French Cuisine – Alain Braux
    • Eat It! Food Adventures with Marco Polo – Gracie Cavnar/illustrated by Anni Matsick


    HOW-TO

    WINNER: The Savvy Girl’s Guide to Grace – Alicia Young

    RUNNER-UP: Fifty-Fifty: The Clarity of Hindsight – Julie Kessler

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Road to Ne – Kathryn Hammond
    • Walking Down the Cobblestone Aisles of Boston – Suzie Canale
    • The Occasional Affair – Maury Ankrum
    • First Words – Barbara Levine Offenbacher
    • It Takes Moxie – Maureen Francisco
    • It’s a Great Life if you Don’t Weaken – Jerry X. Shea


    UNPUBLISHED STORIES

    WINNER: Of the Sea – Brian McGuffog

    RUNNER-UP: The Dark Side of Money – David E. Rogers

    HONORABLE MENTION: Freshman Forty – Christine Duval


    ROMANCE

    WINNER: The Goddess Letters – Vicki Matthews

    RUNNER-UP: Severed Threads – Kaylin McFarren

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Relations – Pamela Beverly
    • Anthem of a Reluctant Mother – Gail Gross Sulmers

  • What to do with Ahhh Chooo? – Jayne S. Morgan/illustrated by Kristen O’Shea
  • Marshall the Miracle Dog – Cynthia Willenbrock/illustrated by Lauren Heimbaugh
  • Randy the Raindrop – Patty Jean Wiese/illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
  • Bobby’s Biggest Bubble! – Jim Romer
  • A Trixi, a Shmoop and a Monster – Tory Dube/illustrated by Marina Vasilevsky/Kelly Walters
  • September’s Big Assignment – Dr. Bene R. Hartman
  • Donkeys are Special….and so are You! – T.W. Krueger/illustrated by Lisa Bohart
  • The Magic Owl – Lisa Stammerjohann/illustrated by Claudia Gadotti
  • Angel or Not? Angel for Sure – Lori Diez
  • Golda – A True Story for Children of All Ages – Jeff Shelton
  • Christmas in Gondar – Barb Olson
  • Gingertown – David Gillam
  • Aspey’s Adventures with Asperger’s – Michael Werner


    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: Maynard L. Parker – Jennifer A. Watts

    RUNNER-UP: Ezra Stoller, Photographer – Nina Rappaport/Erica Stoller

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Visions of a Vanished World – Gabriele Kuhl
    • Living Land – edited by Eric Blasen and Silvina M. Blasen
    • Hour 25 – HKU Architecture
    • Classic & Modern – Alan Barlis and Dennis Wedlick
    • Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography – Kathryn E. Delmez
    • Robert Motherwell: Paintings and Collages – Jack Flam, et. al


    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

    WINNER: Beyond the Pale – K. Patrick Malone

    RUNNER-UP: Pawprints on the Heart – Bradford P. Miller

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Vignettes & Postcards – edited by Erin Byrne & Anna Pook
    • No lumps, thank you – a bra anthologie – Meg S. Peldo/Kim Wagner
    • No Character Limit: Truth & Fiction from WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor
    • Remix: Girls Write Now 2012 Anthology – Melissa Gira Grant, editor


    WILD CARD

    WINNER: Lightbearer – John Caruso

    RUNNER-UP: The Art Dockuments – Carlton Davis

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Postcards Home – W.D. Mast
    • Flashblind – Paul Bernstein
    • The Panther Resurrection – Jane T. Robe
    • Silhouette of the Sun – Avery Davis
    • The Coal Elf – Maria DeVivo
    • Japanese Automata – Murakami Kazuo
    • The Magic Pumpkin – Benji Palus
    • Pilgrims to Patriots: A Grandfather Tells the Story – Alex Bugaeff
    • A Brief Moment in Time – Deborah French
    • Michael Valentine: Diary of a Hitman – Reicko Antonio


    SCIENCE FICTION

    WINNER: The Samsara Effect – Paul Black

    RUNNER-UP: They Only Come Out at Night – F.M. Kearney

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Had the Queen Lived: An Alternative History of Anne Boleyn – Raven A. Nuckols
    • Huaquero – Gareth Worthington
    • The Incontrovertibility of Rainbows - anonymous
    • Untimed – Andy Gavin
    • The Treos Dilemma – William Lavell
    • Season of the Serpent – Book One – David Nova
    • Song of the Summer King – Jess E. Owen


    BUSINESS

    WINNER: Not in the Club – Janet Pucino

    RUNNER-UP: Prospecting Presentation Close – Jerry X. Shea

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • GUTSY: How Women Leaders Make Change –Sylvia LaFair
    • Compass – William F. Brandt, Jr.
    • A Better Tomorrow – Robert D. Hudson
    • From Fear to Success – Thomas B. Dowd III
    • Trust in Virtual Teams – Thomas P. Wise, PhD
    • Monkey Business – Heather Wandell
    • Financial Independence – Agbai Ina Obasi
    • I’ve Been Called the B* Word – Dr. R. Kay Green
    • Work Toward Reward – Chia-Li Chien


    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: God and Boobs: Balancing Faith and Sexuality – Angie Schuller Wyatt

    RUNNER-UP: Twelve Months – Steven Manchester

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Believers – Christine Pisera Naman
    • The Will Changers: Dark Forces Rising – Chad Wilkinson & M.S. Rogers
    • A Change of Habit – Patty Ptak Kogutek
    • Gift of a Servant – Tamara Amos
    • Master and the Green-Eyed Hope – Johanna Kern
    • Healing Your Mind and Soul – Garry A Flint, Ph.D
    • Blessed and Highly Favored – Theo Harris
    • The Cancer Path – Dr. Paulette Kouffman Sherman
    • Amanda, Perfectly Made – Laurel Rausch Greshel
    • Falling into Place – S. R. Lewis


    COOKBOOKS

    WINNER: Alex MacKay’s Cookbook for Everybody Everyday – Alex MacKay

    RUNNER-UP: Amalia’s Guatemalan Kitchen – Amalia Moreno-Damgaard

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Paleo French Cuisine – Alain Braux
    • Eat It! Food Adventures with Marco Polo – Gracie Cavnar/illustrated by Anni Matsick


    HOW-TO

    WINNER: The Savvy Girl’s Guide to Grace – Alicia Young

    RUNNER-UP: Fifty-Fifty: The Clarity of Hindsight – Julie Kessler

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Road to Ne – Kathryn Hammond
    • Walking Down the Cobblestone Aisles of Boston – Suzie Canale
    • The Occasional Affair – Maury Ankrum
    • First Words – Barbara Levine Offenbacher
    • It Takes Moxie – Maureen Francisco
    • It’s a Great Life if you Don’t Weaken – Jerry X. Shea


    UNPUBLISHED STORIES

    WINNER: Of the Sea – Brian McGuffog

    RUNNER-UP: The Dark Side of Money – David E. Rogers

    HONORABLE MENTION: Freshman Forty – Christine Duval


    ROMANCE

    WINNER: The Goddess Letters – Vicki Matthews

    RUNNER-UP: Severed Threads – Kaylin McFarren

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Relations – Pamela Beverly
    • Anthem of a Reluctant Mother – Gail Gross Sulmers

  • What to do with Ahhh Chooo? – Jayne S. Morgan/illustrated by Kristen O’Shea
  • Marshall the Miracle Dog – Cynthia Willenbrock/illustrated by Lauren Heimbaugh
  • Randy the Raindrop – Patty Jean Wiese/illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
  • Bobby’s Biggest Bubble! – Jim Romer
  • A Trixi, a Shmoop and a Monster – Tory Dube/illustrated by Marina Vasilevsky/Kelly Walters
  • September’s Big Assignment – Dr. Bene R. Hartman
  • Donkeys are Special….and so are You! – T.W. Krueger/illustrated by Lisa Bohart
  • The Magic Owl – Lisa Stammerjohann/illustrated by Claudia Gadotti
  • Angel or Not? Angel for Sure – Lori Diez
  • Golda – A True Story for Children of All Ages – Jeff Shelton
  • Christmas in Gondar – Barb Olson
  • Gingertown – David Gillam
  • Aspey’s Adventures with Asperger’s – Michael Werner


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: Maynard L. Parker – Jennifer A. Watts

RUNNER-UP: Ezra Stoller, Photographer – Nina Rappaport/Erica Stoller

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Visions of a Vanished World – Gabriele Kuhl
  • Living Land – edited by Eric Blasen and Silvina M. Blasen
  • Hour 25 – HKU Architecture
  • Classic & Modern – Alan Barlis and Dennis Wedlick
  • Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography – Kathryn E. Delmez
  • Robert Motherwell: Paintings and Collages – Jack Flam, et. al


COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: Beyond the Pale – K. Patrick Malone

RUNNER-UP: Pawprints on the Heart – Bradford P. Miller

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Vignettes & Postcards – edited by Erin Byrne & Anna Pook
  • No lumps, thank you – a bra anthologie – Meg S. Peldo/Kim Wagner
  • No Character Limit: Truth & Fiction from WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor
  • Remix: Girls Write Now 2012 Anthology – Melissa Gira Grant, editor


WILD CARD

WINNER: Lightbearer – John Caruso

RUNNER-UP: The Art Dockuments – Carlton Davis

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Postcards Home – W.D. Mast
  • Flashblind – Paul Bernstein
  • The Panther Resurrection – Jane T. Robe
  • Silhouette of the Sun – Avery Davis
  • The Coal Elf – Maria DeVivo
  • Japanese Automata – Murakami Kazuo
  • The Magic Pumpkin – Benji Palus
  • Pilgrims to Patriots: A Grandfather Tells the Story – Alex Bugaeff
  • A Brief Moment in Time – Deborah French
  • Michael Valentine: Diary of a Hitman – Reicko Antonio


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: The Samsara Effect – Paul Black

RUNNER-UP: They Only Come Out at Night – F.M. Kearney

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Had the Queen Lived: An Alternative History of Anne Boleyn – Raven A. Nuckols
  • Huaquero – Gareth Worthington
  • The Incontrovertibility of Rainbows - anonymous
  • Untimed – Andy Gavin
  • The Treos Dilemma – William Lavell
  • Season of the Serpent – Book One – David Nova
  • Song of the Summer King – Jess E. Owen


BUSINESS

WINNER: Not in the Club – Janet Pucino

RUNNER-UP: Prospecting Presentation Close – Jerry X. Shea

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • GUTSY: How Women Leaders Make Change –Sylvia LaFair
  • Compass – William F. Brandt, Jr.
  • A Better Tomorrow – Robert D. Hudson
  • From Fear to Success – Thomas B. Dowd III
  • Trust in Virtual Teams – Thomas P. Wise, PhD
  • Monkey Business – Heather Wandell
  • Financial Independence – Agbai Ina Obasi
  • I’ve Been Called the B* Word – Dr. R. Kay Green
  • Work Toward Reward – Chia-Li Chien


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: God and Boobs: Balancing Faith and Sexuality – Angie Schuller Wyatt

RUNNER-UP: Twelve Months – Steven Manchester

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Believers – Christine Pisera Naman
  • The Will Changers: Dark Forces Rising – Chad Wilkinson & M.S. Rogers
  • A Change of Habit – Patty Ptak Kogutek
  • Gift of a Servant – Tamara Amos
  • Master and the Green-Eyed Hope – Johanna Kern
  • Healing Your Mind and Soul – Garry A Flint, Ph.D
  • Blessed and Highly Favored – Theo Harris
  • The Cancer Path – Dr. Paulette Kouffman Sherman
  • Amanda, Perfectly Made – Laurel Rausch Greshel
  • Falling into Place – S. R. Lewis


COOKBOOKS

WINNER: Alex MacKay’s Cookbook for Everybody Everyday – Alex MacKay

RUNNER-UP: Amalia’s Guatemalan Kitchen – Amalia Moreno-Damgaard

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Paleo French Cuisine – Alain Braux
  • Eat It! Food Adventures with Marco Polo – Gracie Cavnar/illustrated by Anni Matsick


HOW-TO

WINNER: The Savvy Girl’s Guide to Grace – Alicia Young

RUNNER-UP: Fifty-Fifty: The Clarity of Hindsight – Julie Kessler

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Road to Ne – Kathryn Hammond
  • Walking Down the Cobblestone Aisles of Boston – Suzie Canale
  • The Occasional Affair – Maury Ankrum
  • First Words – Barbara Levine Offenbacher
  • It Takes Moxie – Maureen Francisco
  • It’s a Great Life if you Don’t Weaken – Jerry X. Shea


UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER: Of the Sea – Brian McGuffog

RUNNER-UP: The Dark Side of Money – David E. Rogers

HONORABLE MENTION: Freshman Forty – Christine Duval


ROMANCE

WINNER: The Goddess Letters – Vicki Matthews

RUNNER-UP: Severed Threads – Kaylin McFarren

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Relations – Pamela Beverly
  • Anthem of a Reluctant Mother – Gail Gross Sulmers