2020 NEW YORK BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS

NEW YORK BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “OPPOSITION RESEARCH” FOR TOP HONORS


NEW YORK_ The 2020 New York Book Festival has named a fast-paced political novel as the winner of its annual competition honoring books worthy of greater attention from the world’s publishing capital.

Author Rick Robinson’s Opposition Research (Headline Books) explores politics' dirty little secret. Digging up buried skeletons can bring an opponent's campaign to a dead standstill. Former United States Senator Richard Thompson just can't get politics out of his blood. Following his last stint on Capitol Hill, Thompson and his close circle of friends are embarking on a new endeavor -- running a consulting firm that specializes in opposition research.

But when their digging uncovers lethal information, it places Thompson and his crew on a dangerous ride spanning from Little Italy to California and back to the nation's capital. In between, winning or losing a campaign becomes overshadowed by life and death itself.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Opposition Research - Rick Robinson

RUNNER-UP: CILLA - Janos Toldy

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Treasure of the Blue Whale - Steven Mayfield
  • Goodbye Orchid – Carol Van Den Hende
  • Up in IRISH Brooklyn – Norman Keifetz
  • The Figure - Ken Kirkberry
  • The Pearl Harbor Conspiracy - Joyce Schwartz
  • The Wondrous Apothecary – Mary E. Martin
  • The Wuhan Plague - James Crew Allen and Richard Bonte
  • Seat 24H – Rosemary Rudland
  • The Last Moon – DeAnn Lubell
  • Bloodline – Lisa Jagmohan
  • The Agent – Marsha Roberts
  • The Legend of See Bird – Karl Stewart
  • Purgatory - Candy O’Connor
  • Once in a Blood Moon – Dorothea Hubble Bonneau
  • Ravelled - Seph Gannon
  • Artificial Light - D. Dupree
  • Chief Among Us - L.A. Noble
  • Enough – CD Tony Hylton
  • Anthropocene - Dean Gessie
  • Pure Innuendos - Loodie


WILD CARD

WINNER: Bread Bags & Bullies: Surviving The ‘80s - Steven H. Manchester

RUNNER-UP: Vestal Virgin: Chosen For Rome - Katherine Spada Basto

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Seat 24H - Rosemary Rudland
  • Mind the Gap - George Tombs
  • Humanure Handbook – Joseph C. Jenkins
  • Cinderella – A Love Story - Gina LoBiondo
  • This is All He Asks Of You - Anne Egseth
  • Save Him - William M. Hayes
  • The Book of Sacred Prescriptions - Landi Jac
  • An Inconvenient Shadow – Senna Tagboto
  • Dragula: A Transgender Tale – Chet Meyer
  • In God We Trust – Robert Schwartz
  • The Wingless Angel – Fabrice Wilfong
  • The Vast Venus Conspiracy – Raymond A. Keller
  • An Erie Drain - Jane Ruby
  • Strange Bedfellows – Anil


UNPUBLISHED

WINNER: Harbor Heist - R. David Fulcher

RUNNER-UP: Lay Off or Lie Dead! – Joseph Idigo


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: The Undersea Art of Indonesia – Charles Rawlings

RUNNER-UP: Art & Creaky Bones – Sheila Reid


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNER: Diary of a Broken Mind - Anne Moss Rogers

RUNNER-UP: God and Love on Route 80 – Stephen G. Post

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Immigrants – Herbert Ausubel


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Fly, Fly Away - Pamela Bauer Mueller

RUNNER-UP: The Redemption – Lauren Hudson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Vestal Virgin: Chosen For Rome - Katherine Spada Basto
  • Praise Petals – Lisa A. McCombs
  • Right Now Is Worth It – Thomas Corrigan
  • Teens and the Job Game – Beverly Slomka
  • Everything All At Once – Ivy Cayden

POETRY

WINNER: Vidas Ajenas – Issamary Simmons

RUNNER-UP: The Tearing Apart - Luisa Kolker

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Blu Diamonds – Kevin Hollingsworth


BUSINESS

WINNER: Ascending Davos – Meghan Fitzgerald

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Climate Change and the Voiceless – Prof. Randall S. Abate

RUNNER-UP: Hollywood’s Victory Lap: The Films of 1940 - Anthony G. Puzzilla

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • This Ain’t My Life - Bilal Alaji
  • A Yearn to Discern - Rhonda Maco
  • A Grand Madness – Dianne Ebertt Beeaff
  • Conscious Leadership: Thrive in the New Worlds Business Eco-System - Mike Handcock with Landi Jac
  • Rock On: Mining For Joy in the Deep River of Grief - Susan Casey
  • En busca de un Manana Mejor - Blanca De La Rosa
  • Only the Lucky Grow Old - Kristine Fontaine
  • Hollywood’s Victory Lap: The Films of 1940 - Anthony G. Puzzilla
  • Home Now – Cynthia Anderson
  • Con Artist Dating – Millie Osbourne
  • Romance…Push on the Button! – Paul Gaughan
  • Explore Yourself With 100+ Keys – Veera Surampudi
  • The Emerging Healer - Chevonna Gaylor
  • The 100 Greatest Scenes in Motion Picture History - Anthony G. Puzzilla
  • Hospital Trains and Vessels During the Civil War - Anthony G. Puzzilla


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: New York City Counting 1 to 20 – Kip Cosson

RUNNER-UP: The Christmas Feast: A Fishy Tale – Diana Pishner Walker

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Chicks and the City – Matt Browning with Ashley Teets
  • Figley’s Little White Lie – Suzanne Cotsakos
  • Welcome to Chuckle Giggle Nu – Keith Johnson
  • The First Birthday Party Ever! – Keith Johnson
  • How the Dog Saved the Squirrel from the Hawk - D.L. Luke
  • A Rainbow Every Day - Fiona Smart
  • Angel’s Forever Home - Rita Gigante, Bobbie Sterchele-Gigante & Donna McDin


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Vestal Virgin: Chosen for Rome - Katherine Spada Basto

RUNNER-UP: Conscious Leadership: Thrive in the New Worlds Business Eco-System - Mike Handcock/Landi Jac

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • What’s So Special About Today? – Kelsey Clark
  • Just Be Held – Hank Leo Jr.
  • God and Country – United We Stand! – Joseph Bylinski
  • When Angels Fly - S. Jackson, A. Raymond, M. Schmidt


HOW-TO

WINNER: From Shrink to Think – Daniel Guilfoyle

RUNNER-UP: Math Discovery Through Keychain Karnival – Kaionta R. Dabney

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Writer Wellness – Joy E. Held
  • Awakening From Fear – Stephanie Skupin

COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: Smitten With Shellfish – David Ritchey

RUNNER-UP: 1 Women Wronged – Toby Fesler Heathcotte

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Voices from the Pandemic – Don Helin


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: The Darkness – Robbi Sommers Bryant

RUNNER-UP: Pauper King - E. Stuart Marlowe

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Last Lumenian – SG Blaise
  • Cosmic Consequences - Bill Messenger


ROMANCE

WINNER: The Last Lumenian - SG Blaise

RUNNER-UP: Broken - Lisa Jagmohan

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Avalar: Daughter of the Air - Teresa Sulsona
  • Say Goodbye and Godnight - David Ruggerio