2019 NEW YOR BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS LIST

NEW YORK BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “THE BOOKSELLER’S DAUGHTER” FOR TOP HONORS


NEW YORK _ The story of a teenager who uncovers a weird mystery in Maine is the winner of the 2019 New York Book Festival, which honors books worthy of further attention from the world’s publishing capital.

Author Steve Burt’s The Bookseller’s Daughter (Burt Creationstells the tale of 17-year-old Keegan, whose story starts when something burglarizes a local occult bookstore.

Things get stranger when a hunchbacked nun comes into Annie's Book Stop and asks Keegan to order a reprint of the book stolen from the occult store --plus two books on local graveyards. But before they can be picked up, a robed and hooded figure breaks into Annie's after hours and rifles through the special-orders shelf. Is there more to this stolen book than meets the eye?

The big secrets in a small town make for a page-turning read from Burt, an award-winning author and a master of the macabre.

Other winners in the competition:

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNER: Conceivability – Elizabeth Katkin

RUNNER-UP: Amsterdam Exposed – David Wienir

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Selected Early Creative Works: A Memoir - Dan M. Ferguson
  • Hatching Charlie: A Quest For Happiness and Meaning – Charles C. McCormack
  • Malka’s French Soldier - Herbert and Stephanie Ausubel
  • Raising Myself – Jamie Matusow


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Jurassic Earth: Renegades – Logan/ T. Stark

RUNNER-UP: Teens and the Job Game – Beverly Slomka

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Expedition – Chris Babu


WILD CARD

WINNER: Tiny Blunders, Big Disasters – Jared Knott

RUNNER-UP: Moodtopia – Tame Your Moods, De-Stress and Find Balance… - Sara Chana Silverstein

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Take Care - Taylor Lopatofsky, Editor


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Big Things Have Small Beginnings – Wesley L. Berry

RUNNER-UP: Tiny Blunders, Big Disasters – Jared Knott

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Brain Health As You Age – Steven Simmons, William E. Mansbach, Jodi L. L
  • Are We Ready For Artificial Intelligence? – David Ritchey
  • Concussion and Sports – Mansi Vakil
  • Dead Serious and Lighthearted – Mack W. Borgen
  • Letters To The Daughter I’ll Never Have – Ashley Brown
  • Memoirs of a Prison Lawyer – Prison Wife – Claudette Spencer
  • The Power of Thanksgiving - Dr. Joyce Addo-Atuah
  • Never Stop – Simba Sana
  • Jubilant Journeys – Connie Spenuzza
  • Image of Gold – Eric Luppold
  • Angelic Messenger – Shawn Erick Lange


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Bookseller’s Daughter – Steve Burt

RUNNER-UP: In The Shadow of War – Patrick M. Garry

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • My Year in Vaudeville – Rory Lance
  • Lost Americans – Jeb Burt
  • Seeds of Slavery – Joseph Baiden
  • Pathfinders: Passage – Frank B. Mitchell
  • Bloody Coffee – Michelle Dim-St. Pierre
  • Never Been Traced – Kenneth Kappelman
  • The Prototype: A Novel – Sam Mitani
  • Billy Gogan, Gone Fer Soldier – Roger Higgins
  • Drink To Every Beast – Joel Burcat
  • Time Trove – W.G. Griffiths
  • The Rites of Passage – Jonathan Taylor
  • What Lies Beneath The Surface – Owen Sullivan
  • Mighty Mary – Max Davine
  • Brick City – Lillian M. Whitlow
  • Bloodline – Lisa Jagmohan
  • ABY - Fabrice Liegeois
  • A Casualty of Indifference – David Selby


COOKBOOKS

WINNER: Homestyle Puerto Rican Cooking - Erisbelia Garriga

RUNNER-UP: Tastes & Treasures II - Historical League, Inc.

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • De la Tierra con Sabor – Erisbellia Garriga


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: The Art of the Living Mollusk – Charles Rawlings

RUNNER-UP For Dear Life – Carol Jacobsen


POETRY

WINNER: Door of No Return – Dr. Neal Hall

RUNNER-UP: Reverberations – Charles Rawlings

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Rafagas sin Dueno – Issamary Simmons
  • Pivot – Debbie Richards
  • Chen & Kun – Bernardo Carbo


BUSINESS

WINNER: Wellness Incorporated – Jennifer Buchanan

RUNNER-UP: Culture Infusion: 9 Principles… - Kerry Alison Wekelo

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Sustainable Endowment – James E. Demmert
  • Big Things Have Small Beginnings – Wesley Berry
  • It Can Be Done – Lauren Hudson & Robert Hudson
  • In God We Trust – Robert Schwartz
  • How To End Poverty – Jean-Pierre Twagirayezu


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Ollie and the Egg-Splosion – Kim Wilson

RUNNER-UP: Casper and Jasper and the Terrible Tyrant – Tilia Klebenov Jacobs

HONORABLE MENTIONS
:

  • The Possumbilities Are Endless! – Grant Maloy Smith
  • Made By Maxine – Ruth Spiro
  • Rosie and Friends: Planting Confidence – Helen Hipp
  • Go Team! – Stacy Einfalt
  • Logan and the Lonesome Moon – Stacy Einfalt


HOW-TO

WINNER: Connect: How To Love And Accept Yourself… Dawn Burnett

RUNNER-UP: Writerly Advice - WV Writers, Inc.


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: The Plasma - Kamalendu Manaker


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Mary Poser – Angel A