2016 NEW YORK BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS
l

“THE READNG PROMISE” WINS NEW YORK BOOK FESTIVAL TOP HONORS

NEW YORK_ The beautiful story of a parent bonding with a child by reading a book is the grand prize winner of the 2016 New York Book Festival.

Author Troy Kent’s “The Reading Promise” (Mascot Books) tells the story of a mother and child who share a special time together each night by reading a book. The lesson is that it is not necessary to be wealthy, but that enjoyment between parent and child can come from simple pleasures. The book’s touching message is perfect for our times and beyond, winning it top honors in the festival.

Kent and other winners, runner-ups and honorable mentions will be feted at a private awards ceremony on June 18 at the Algonquin hotel in Manhattan.

Other winners in the competition:

YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Witches Protection Program – Michael Philip Cash

RUNNER-UP: Travel Glasses – Chess Desalls

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Changing Season” – Steven Manchester
  • “Imperfect” – Claire Fraise
  • “Riding on Duke’s Train” – Mick Carlon
  • “The Darkest Legacy: Hints of Betrayal” – Jennifer "Lynn" Catz
  • “TJ’s Last Summer in Cape Cod” – Garfield Whyte
  • “Stanley Brambles and the Lost City” – Owen Spendlove
  • “The Essence: A Ghost Story in Three Days” – Vel Grande
  • “Circulus de Potentia” – Jim West
  • “Emotional Map of Los Angeles” – edited by Keren Taylor
  • “Pinos Altos” – John Koski
  • “Street of Dreams” – Norma Hansburg
  • “Seventh Dimension – The Castle, Book 3” - Lorilyn Roberts
  • “Circulus de Potentia” – Jim West
  • ”Hair in All the Wrong Places” – Andrew Buckley
  • “The God Conception” – Anissa D. Clay
  • “Street of Dreams” – Norma Hansburg
  • “Lucky Penny” – Ananth Hirsh/Yuko Ota
  • “Barefoot Johnny” – Kate McHugh/J.C. Edwards
  • “Clean” – Mia Kerick



BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNER: “Somehow I Am Different” – Alyssa Petersel


RUNNER-UP: “Food Sex Wine and Cigars” – Lisa Stalvey

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Good Morning Diego Garcia” – Susan Joyce
  • “Bela’s Letters” – Jeff Ingber
  • “Tesserae: A Memoir of Two Summers” – Mathias B. Freese
  • “Nothing Ever Goes on Here” – Ellen Newhouse
  • “Crowning Glory” – Stacy Harshman
  • “Cold Case to Closed Case” – Rich Little/Beverly Folstad
  • “Without My Consent” – Vanessa DeLargie
  • “A Connisseur’s Journey” – Dr. Jeffrey Lant
  • “Who Are We Anyway” – Elizabeth Elder
  • “La Laterna Bianca” - Filippo Maria Tripolone
  • “Il Diario di Filippo” – Nunzia De Cola
  • “The Sibold Effect” – John David Miller
  • “Until I Flew..& On the Inside, Became Beautiful” – Carole Jordan



GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Poor Advice and Other Stories – Lou Gaglia

RUNNER-UP: “I Heard a Ram Call My Name” – Diane J. Duco

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Garden for the Blind” – Kelly Fordon
  • “As Night Falls” – Jenny Milchman
  • “The Imperfect Daughter” – Sally O. Lee
  • “The Advance Man” – Rick Robinson
  • “A Hidden Sicilian History” – Ettore Grillo
  • “Black and White: Vol. 1 of the Lincoln County Law Trilogy” – Jerri Blair
  • “Belle of the Ball” – Norman Keifetz
  • “Loss Angeles” – Mathieu Callier
  • “In the Mind of Revenge” – Liv Hadden
  • “Tzippy the Thief” – Patricia Striar Rohner
  • “An Absence of Faith” – David W. Gordon
  • “Proud Patrick” - Michael Aloysius O'Reilly
  • “The Violent Season” – Ray Gleason
  • “Creole Moon: The Betrayal” – S.T. Holmes
  • “The Money is Green” – Owen Sullivan
  • “That Summer in Normandy” – Rosemary Rudland
  • “Between Two Days” – Rory Lance
  • “Blue Sky” – D. Bryant Simmons
  • “Do Not Assume” – Elaine Crockett
  • “Hidden Secrets” – Donna Zadunajsky
  • “Sons of Eve” – Timothy Epupa
  • “Error Code Love” – Suman Battacharya
  • “Growin’ Up White” – Dwight Ritter
  • “Preying Mantis” – Lyn Thomas
  • “Into the Tempest” – Eric Luppold
  • “Hook, Line & Sinker” – J.T. Twerell
  • “Cartwheeling into the Black” - Spencer Boyd Noorlander
  • “The Deadliest Hate” – June Trop
  • “Four Ways to Pharaoh Khufu” – Alexander Marmer
  • “Forbidden Child III: Exposed” – James Aiello
  • “The First Book of Gabriel” – Gabriel Rispoli, Jr.
  • “And Face the Unknown” – C.D. Harper
  • “A Secret Muse (Book 1)” – Mandy Jackson-Beverly
  • “A Secret to the Grave” – Jane Blythe
  • “Presidential Declarations” – Douglas Wood
  • “The Committee” – Terry Hill
  • “Fast Food Kills: A Madge Franklin Mystery” – Kate McLaughlin
  • “Witness of Love, When Loyalty Kills” – Sylvia W. Allen
  • “Hunting Taylor Brown” – Rhys Hagan
  • “A Faithful Son” – Michael Scott Garvin
  • “The Greenseed Conspiracy” – Philip Benz
  • “Angel’s Revenge” – Don Helin
  • “The Torch is Passed” – William Powers



BUSINESS

WINNER: “Not For Sale: Finding Center in the Land of Crazy Horse” – Kevin Hancock

RUNNER-UP: “Sell Your Business for an Outrageous Price” – Kevin Short

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Letters to My Child’s Guardian” – Virginia C. Antipolo-Utt



GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Movie Star & The Mobster – John William Law

RUNNER-UP: Beverly Hills Concentration Camp – Randi Maggid

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Love Remembers – Vicki Mizel
  • “Spontaneous Transformation – Jennifer McLean
  • “Wandering in Cornwall” – Joanna Biggar/Linda Watanabe McFerrin
  • “The Second Mourning” – Stephen G. Yanoff
  • “Quantum Inventing” – Stephen Malak
  • “Nick’s Very First Day of Baseball” – Kevin Christofora
  • “Near Death in the ICU” – Laurin Bellg
  • “A Cluster of Cancers” – Dr. Sherry Meinberg
  • “One Day, One Night” – John Bird



CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: The Reading Promise – Troy Kent

RUNNER-UP: “The Ride of Doom” – Anthony Pardoe

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Grand Adventures of Paddy & Fenway” – Patricia Gonzalez
  • “Oh! The Things You Can See in the Dark” – Cathleen Francisco
  • “Samurai” – Rosemary Wood
  • “Just One More Game” – Martha Hamlett
  • “Have You Filled a Bucket Today? 10th Anniversary Edition” – Carol McCloud/David Messing
  • “The Lost Celt” – Shirin Bridges
  • “The Other Side of Christmas” – Beth Gully
  • “The Ship Captain’s Tale: Counting Adventure” – V.A. Boeholt
  • “Dotty and the Calendar House Key” – Emma Warner-Reed
  • “To Dream of Dancing: Desdemona's Dreams” – Z.W. Mohr
  • “The Brown Paper Bag” – Destry Ramey
  • “Teddy Visits the Dentist” – Elizabeth Mahadeo
  • “The Orphan Elephant Herd” – Gail Bornfield
  • “The Tiniest Tumbleweed” – Kathy Peach
  • “La Familia Cool” – Dania Santana
  • “Out on a Limerick” – Rod Davis
  • “My Three Best Friends Make Them Yours too!” – Diane Blevis
  • “Hector’s Heroic Day” – Patrick Jones
  • “Living with Grown-ups” – Nadege Nicoll
  • “The Tale of the Halloween Cat” – D.I. Luke
  • “Perfect Chase: One Reflection of Autism” – Steven Manchester
  • “Hopping to America” – Diana Pishner Walker
  • “Being a Captain is Hard Work” – Carole P. Roman
  • “I Can Be A Super Hero” – Fiona Smart



WILD CARD

WINNER: “Surreality: Strange Tales of a Man Sitting Down the Bar From You” – J.D. Bradley

RUNNER-UP: “Missing Mona” – Joe Klingler

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Colours: A Nonsense” – Natasha Tsakos
  • “The Lobby” – Randi M. Sherman
  • “Piccolo: An Intern’s Tale” - Piccolo Fortunato
  • “Hurry Huchimp Be Bonobo Like: The New Democracy” – C.J. Cronin
  • “Holding Onto My Pride” – Joy Elan
  • “Second Helpings at the Serve You Right Café” - Tilia Klebenov Jacobs
  • “Mirror of Intimacy” – Alexandra Katehakis/Tom Bliss
  • “Happy Chasing Happy” – Jerome J. Isie
  • “Snaygill: Slithery Tempations” – Michelle B. Assor
  • “Court on Mount High” - Amos



POETRY

WINNER: “Young Man” – Madison Caine Brittingham

RUNNER-UP: “Ida y Vuelta” – Issamary Simmons Benavides

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Captured” – India Blake
  • “Banshees” – Eileen P. Kennedy
  • “Reverberations” – Charles Rawlings
  • “Murm-rings of the Heart” – Olivia Villa-Real
  • “Back to the Black Forest” – Joseph Carey



HOW-TO

WINNER: “Be Your Own Brand of Sexy” – Susan Edelman, MD

RUNNER-UP: “Listen to Me and College Will Be Easy” – L.M. Bedell

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “The Best Grammar Workbook…. ” – Arlene Miller

SPIRITUAL/RELIGIOUS

WINNER: “Practical Enlightenment” – Ariel & Shya Kane

RUNNER-UP: “Grace Trail” – Anne Barry Jolles

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Courage Passion Wisdom and Grace” – Jon Von Knight
  • “God’s Light” – Dr. Rick Scarnati
  • “Katherine: A Woman of Vision” – Diane Pomerance
  • “Calling You” - Dr. Beatrix Czeizel/Aniko Gresko
  • “Spiritual Warfare and Angels” – Cordelia Battle
  • “Jerome & His Women” – Joan O’Hagan
  • “Shopping with the Virgin Mary” – Kermie Wohlenhaus



COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: “The Black Badge” – C.L. Lowry

RUNNER-UP: “Signs of Passing” – Owen Thomas

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Ars Moriendi” – Desmond Kon Zhicheng Mingde



ROMANCE

WINNER: “The Cruel Romance” – Marina Osipova

RUNNER-UP: “Hearts Unloched” – Claire Gem

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Once Upon a (Stolen) Time” – Samreen Ahsan
  • Secrets on Tobacco Road (Secret Chronicles) – Danielle Siler
  • “Beyond Love” - Moustafa El-Guindy
  • “Kisimba” – Gillian Mr. Mercurio
  • “Black” – Joan Vassar
  • “Black Inked Pearl” – Ruth Finnegan
  • “Secrets on Tobacco Road (Secret Chronicles) – Danielle Siler



PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: “Living Mollusks” – Charles Rawlings



COOKBOOKS

WINNER: “To Cook is to Love” – John Verlinden

RUNNER-UP: “The Candida Cure Cookbook” – Ann Boroch, CNC

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Opulencia” – Elizabeth Solaru



SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: “Cool Brain” – Paul Black

RUNNER-UP: “Imperfect” – Claire Fraise

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Rasputin’s Prodigy” – Michael Weinberger
  • “Novus (The Cresecren Chronicles, Book 1)” – Crystal Marcos
  • “Jabberwocky: A Novella” – Theodore Singer
  • “Of Rats and Men” – Todor Bombov



UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER: “The High Art of Haunting: Book 1 - The Classical Musician” – K. Patrick Malone

RUNNER-UP: Search & Seizure” – Marc Hoberman